WeylCare® CetylP

High-end emulsifying with a velvety feel

WeylCare® CetylP is a versatile, highly effective O/W-emulsifier, which can meet the stability needs of even the most complex oil-in-water formulations. It is produced from mass-balanced starting materials and is derived natural according to ISO 16128. WeylCare® CetylP is a cost-effective ingredient and, even when used at low dose rates, delivers powerful stabilization for high loads of emollients, UV filters and pigments.

Due to its similar structure to naturally occurring phospholipids, WeylCare® CetylP, which is EO and halogen-free, has a low irritation potential and imparts to your formulation incredible moisturization combined with an excellent skin feel.

Benefits
  • Flexible-to-use O/W-emulsifier for all applications
  • Derived natural
  • EO & halogen-free
  • Stabilization of complex formulations
  • Suitable for high loads of emollients, UV filters and pigments
  • Low skin irritation /safe for sensitive skin care
  • Pleasant skin feel & moisturization
  • Cost-effective
Product Description
  • O/W-emulsifier (HLB of 9.6)
  • INCI: Potassium Cetyl Phosphate
  • Derived natural, according to ISO 16128 with RCI=1.0 made from mass balanced starting material
  • Versatile emulsifier for all applications and viscosities from rich creams to sprayable lotions
  • Easy to formulate - already neutralized, compatible with many ingredients and suitable for formulations with a wide pH range from 5 to 8
  • EO & halogen-free
  • Appearance: White to off-white powder
  • Recommended usage level: 0.5 - 5% w/w

Application Areas

Application Areas

Go back