WeylCare® ATBS

Thickening with a silky-cool touch

WeylCare® ATBS is a strongly hydrophilic, swellable polymer, which is well known for its outstanding viscosity modifying properties over a wide pH range. Its smooth texture and moisturizing sensation on human skin are well appreciated by the customer. As formulation backbone, WeylCare® ATBS shows excellent stability and tolerance to most Personal Care ingredients and even exhibits emulsifying properties. And most importantly WeylCare® ATBS has the extra­ordinary touch: smooth, light and fresh.

WeylCare® ATBS is the perfect thickener for all kind of Personal Care applications.

Benefits
  • Multifunctional viscosity modifier for O/W emulsions
  • Forms homogeneous, almost transparent gels with water
  • Stable viscosity profile from pH 3.5–9.0 (See Figure)
  • Excellent sensory feel, silky, light, cool and non-sticky
  • Emulsifier-free formulations with up to 20% oil feasible
  • Excellent bio-compatibility
  • EO-free
  • Ready to use (pre-neutralized)
  • UV light tolerance
  • Cold-processable
Product Description
  • INCI: Ammonium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate
  • CAS No.: 62152-14-1
  • Appearance: White to off-white powder
  • Active content: Min. 93% pH (1% aq. solution, 20°C): 4.5 – 6.5
  • Recommended usage level: 0.3 – 1.0% w/w
  • Excellent compatibility with most water soluble solvents
  • Easy to formulate, neutralized, high shear stability
  • Adaptive in O/W and W/O emulsions and hydrogels

Figure

Viscosity vs. pH (1% WeylCare® ATBS in water)

Figure

Downloads

Application Areas

Application Areas

Further application areas in industrial bleaching and Personal Care.